Genome-wide modeling of fruit development and maturation in persimmons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26712005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Akagi Takashi  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (50611919)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsカキ / 果実 / 形状多様性 / 進化 / 全ゲノム解読 / 倍数性 / バイオインフォマティクス / 共発現ネットワーク / ゲノム解読 / 多様性 / 形状 / トランスクリプトーム / 果樹 / ゲノムワイド解析 / 果実形質 / 成熟多様性 / 全ゲノム情報 / ゲノム進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We attempted to quantitatively characterize the pattern of fruit shape development and to identify genetic factors contributing to that pattern, in a wide variety of persimmon cultivars.
We developed a method to quantify the pattern of fruit development by separating the principal components of complex shape of persimmon fruits, with "SHAPE" software. In the stage of fruit shape development, transcriptomic data in persimmon cultivars/segregated populations were assessed with Pearson correlation or co-expression network analyses, to identify the genetic factors associated with fruit shapes. Lastly, we found some candidate genes and potential molecular pathways which contribut to fruit shape determining in a wide variety of persimmon accessions.