Development of a novel forward genetic screening system by using small RNA in plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26712006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Takeda Atsushi  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 准教授 (60560779)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords植物ー病原体相互作用 / RNAiスクリーニング / バイオテクノロジー / 遺伝学 / 植物ウイルス / 植物-病原体相互作用 / 植物-病原体相互作用 / 順遺伝学スクリーニング / RNAサイレンシング / 宿主因子 / tasiRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In plants, it is difficult to identify genes essential for development and genes having redundant functions and so on through current forward genetic screenings, for example EMS and T-DNA mutagenesis. In this study, to overcome these limitations, I established a novel forward genetic screening system in plants, in which I utilized an endogenous small RNA pathway called TAS1 tasiRNA. Then, by using the established system, I tried to identify novel host factors of a plant virus, Cucumber mosaic virus (CMV). Repression of TOM1 and TOM3 genes by synthetic artificial tasiRNAs in Arabidopsis reproduced the Tobacco mosaic virus-resistant phenotype of tom1/tom3 double mutant, strongly suggesting that we can identify host factors of plant viruses by using the established forward genetic screening system. I then set up the screening to identify host factors, which localize on vacuole membrane or are involved in phospholipid metabolism, required for CMV replication.