Analysis of Casparian strip formation and apoplastic transport pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26712008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kamiya Takehiro  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (40579439)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsカスパリー線 / スベリン / イオノーム / アポプラスト / 転写因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plants take up essential nutrients and water through root in soil. On the other hand, they prevent non-essential substance from entering into plants. This is enabled by endodermis carrying Casparian strip and suberin. However, their mechanisms of formation and physiological function remain unclear. In out work, we have identified novel protein involved in Casparian strip formation. In addition, through the analysis of that mutant, we have discovered novel function of suberin: Suberin functions as an apoplastic barrier at the site of lateral root where Casparian strip is disrupted.