Elucidation of the gene network underlying plant adaptation to chlonic nitrogen limitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26712009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Kiba Takatoshi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 研究員 (20532097)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords植物分子生理学 / 植物栄養 / 窒素栄養 / 栄養欠乏 / 転写制御 / GARP / 窒素欠乏 / 転写因子 / シロイヌナズナ / 窒素栄養不足
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aims at characterizing a family of GARP-type transcription factors (NBG), which were identified as regulators of a high-affinity nitrate transporter gene AtNRT2.4 playing a important role for efficient uptake of nitrogen under chlonic nitrogen limitation. Overexpression of NBG (NBGox) repressed AtNRT2.4 expression, while that of engineered NBG (NBG-VPox), which acts as an activator of transcription, induced it. NBGs are expressed throughout plant body being high under ample nitrogen and low under nitrogen limitation, suggesting that NBGs act as transcriptional repressors of not only AtNRT2.4 but also other genes involved in nitrogen-limitation responses. Comparative microarray analyses using NBGox and NBG-VPox suggest that NBGs function as one of master regulators of chronic nitrogen-limitation responses.