Combined approach of In vitro and in vivo analysis for mechanisms of cytokinesis in fission yeast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26712010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionKobe University (2016-2018)
Gakushuin University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Kashiwazaki Jun  神戸大学, 研究基盤センター, 助教 (70570654)
Research Collaborator MABUCHI Issei
TAKATSU Masako
TAKAGI Tomoko
AMIKURA Reiko
ARAI Ritsuko
UEDA Ei-ichi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords細胞質分裂 / 収縮環 / 分裂酵母 / ミオシン / アクチン / 細胞分裂 / 細胞骨格 / 細胞・組織 / 菌類 / 遺伝学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We study the mechanisms for cytokinesis, which is the dynamic process accompanied by the whole cell deformation using fission yeast as a model organism. It has been found that actin polymerization and depolymerization is important at each step in cytokinesis. To elucidate the mechanism for contraction of the contractile ring, I constructed the tool to analyze distribution and orientation of myosin II in a contractile ring by ultrastructural analyses and super resolution microscopies using the cell ghosts or the isolated rings. In addition, we found the special condition for cleavage furrow ingression in the fission yeast spheroplasts in the presence of cell wall-degradative enzymes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により、細胞質分裂、細胞骨格研究分野に新たな知見を与えることができ、今後もさらなる成果が期待できる。細胞分裂は単細胞生物ではその増殖に、多細胞生物では発生、成長、個体の維持に必須の生命現象である。細胞質分裂がうまくいかないと細胞は多核になり、がん化する原因となり得る。細胞質分裂、収縮環の形成や収縮の仕組みを深く知ることは、医学・薬学分野にも有用な知見となる。また、病原性の真菌が多く知られているが、その治療や感染予防にも応用できる可能性がある。