Structural and functional analyses for the novel restriction enzyme R.PabI and its homologues in pathogenic bacteria.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26712012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Miyazono Kenichi  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (90554486)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords制限酵素 / タンパク質 / 結晶構造解析 / DNAグリコシラーゼ / 構造解析 / 蛋白質 / 核酸 / 酵素 / 抗生物質 / X線結晶構造解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed the structure and function of the half pipe superfamily restriction enzyme, which is conserved in pathogenic bacteria such as Helicobacter and Campylobacter and in some hyperthermophilic archaea. The crystal structures of R.PabI, which is the first half pipe superfamily restriction enzyme found in the hyperthermophilic archaea Pyrococcus abyssi, in complexes with substrate, product, and nonspecific DNAs showed that R.PabI cleaves not a phosphodiester bond but an N-glycosidic bond in DNA, indicating that R.PabI cleaves DNA using DNA glycosylase activity. This is the first example of restriction enzymes that functions by using other than endonuclease activity (restriction DNA glycosylase). We also determined the crystal structures of half pipe super family restriction enzymes from pathogenic bacteria.