Establishment of experimental model of eating-experience induced modification of taste palatability and analysis of its occurrence factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26712014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Narukawa Masataka  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (50432349)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords食経験 / 味覚 / 嗜好性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was aimed to elucidate the mechanism that mediates taste palatability modification by eating experience. First, we attempted to identify the growth stages that are important in the formation of taste palatability. Modification of taste palatability by taste stimulus was observed at all stages of growth. Next, we investigated whether the taste system in the oral cavity is involved in the palatability modification. Eating experience did not affect either taste responses to taste stimuli or expression of taste-related genes. These results suggest that the central nervous system is involved in the modification of taste palatability induced by eating experience.