Linking microbial community with nitrogen cycling in forests
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26712015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Isobe Kazuo  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (30621833)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords森林土壌 / 窒素循環 / 土壌微生物 / アンモニア生成 / 硝化 / 脱窒 / 森林 / 微生物群集
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The nitrogen supply is one of the largest factors for the plant growth and production in many forests. In this project, we attempted to understand the relationship between environmental properties, microbial community dynamics, and nitrogen cycling rate, with the focus on the fact that nitrogen cycling is largely mediated by soil microbes. Then, we found the hierarchical structure between them in which the production rate of ammonium and nitrate, available nitrogen species to plants, are largely regulated by the ammonium and nitrate producing microbial abundances as well as the substrate supply, and the abundances were largely affected by the environmental properties. The findings here can not only enhance our understanding of nitrogen cycling in forests but provide the scientific basis to predict the response of the nitrogen cycling to the environmental change.