Digital shaping and functionality development of cellulose/chitin nanocrystals by inkjet process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26712016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Teramoto Yoshikuni  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (40415716)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsセルロース / キチン / ナノクリスタル / ナノファイバー / インクジェット / 細胞接着 / 液晶 / セルロース誘導体 / デジタル成形 / キチン・キトサン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to create new functions by constructing ink jet printing method of cellulose and chitin nanocrystals (NC) and derivatives. Chitinous NC micropattern and cellulosic liquid crystalline microstructure were fabricated and evaluated for their applicability as cell culture scaffolds and optical functional materials, respectively. In the former, we succesfully designed micropatterning scaffolds capable of cell detachment with a polysaccharide degrading enzyme. Based on this result, further fundamental research on biomedical application of nanocellulose and nanochitin was devised.