Damage tolerance and decomposition mechanism of marine organisms across species - Learning environmental remediation for organisms in contaminated sediment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26712017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionFisheries Research and Education Agency
Principal Investigator
ITO KATSUTOSHI  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 瀬戸内海区水産研究所, 主任研究員 (80450782)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITO Mana  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 瀬戸内海区水産研究所, 任期付研究員 (60735900)
OHTA Kohei  九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (10585764)
HANO Takeshi  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 瀬戸内海区水産研究所, 主任研究員 (30621057)
Onduka Toshimitsu  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 瀬戸内海区水産研究所, 主任研究員 (00371972)
OHKUBO Nobuyuki  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 瀬戸内海区水産研究所, 主任研究員 (50371787)
MOCHIDA Kazuhiko  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 瀬戸内海区水産研究所, グループ長 (00371964)
KONO Kumiko  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 瀬戸内海区水産研究所, 主任研究員 (10371973)
KUWAHARA Ryuji  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 瀬戸内海区水産研究所, 環境保全研究センター長 (10416026)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords汚染耐性生物 / バイオレメディエーション / ヒメナイワンイトミミズ / アベハゼ / コノハエビ / 多環芳香族炭化水素 / 有害化学物質 / 環境修復技術 / 海産ミミズ / 有害化学物資 / アオサ / バイオレメディエ-ション / フェナントレン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By conducting this research, it became clear that contamination-resistant organisms are not only resistant to organic pollution, but also have high resistance and resolution against harmful chemical substances. It was suggested that drug metabolizing enzymes are involved in their degradation mechanism. In a purification test using contaminated sediments in the natural environment, it became clear that the purification ability varies depending on the species and combination. Therefore, in order to carry out environmental remediation efficiently, it is important to use not only a single biological species adapted to the actual pollution situation of the environment, but a combination of pollution-resistant organisms.