Development of a technique for monitoring the accumulation level of foreign protein in leaves using chlorophyll fluorescence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26712021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Ryo  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (20547228)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords環境制御 / 生体情報 / インフルエンザワクチン / 一過性遺伝子発現 / ベンサミアナタバコ / 葉温 / 光合成 / バイオ医薬品 / 生体情報計測 / 医薬用タンパク質 / クロロフィル蛍光 / 生体計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transient gene expression technology, in which a gene encoding high-value protein such as vaccine antigen is introduced into mature plants for transient expression, is attracting interest as a rapid mass production platform for biopharmaceutical proteins. In this study, we aimed at analyzing photosynthetic gas exchange characteristics in leaves and developing a technique for monitoring non-destructively changes in the target protein accumulation level in leaves. We could not find appropriate conditions for chlorophyll fluorescence measurements that enable quantitative monitoring. However, it was shown that, by measuring leaf temperature continuously, days post gene introduction at which time the amount of target protein reaches its maximum level can be estimated, irrespective of air temperature during plant growth.