Innovation of novel technology in meat quality regulation by agricultural by-products with PPARdelta agonistic activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26712023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Mizunoya Wataru  九州大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (20404056)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords骨格筋 / 筋線維タイプ / 肉質 / PPARδ / 遅筋 / 速筋 / 食肉生産 / ブタ / 豚肉 / 食肉 / 機能性飼料 / 食味性 / ユキレイタケ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Muscles having abundant slow fiber type exhibit good meat quality and tenderness. Activation of peroxisome proliferator-activated receptor (PPAR)delta is thought to induce fast-to-slow fiber type transition. Here, we measured and searched various PPARdelta agonistic activities from various agricultural products and by-products. We found the extracts of both Yukireitake mushroom and the mushroom bed showed potent PPARdelta agonistic activities. The expression level of PPARdelta target genes after the administration of these extracts tended to be up-regulated dose-dependently via interperitoneal injection. Meanwhile, these activities were diminished when orally injected. Thus, to obtain the PPARdelta agonistic activities of Yukireitake mushroom or mushroom bed, it is needed to find a way to avoid the effects of a digestive tract.