Elucidation of mechanisms of rabies virus propagation and pathogenicity that are determined by N-glycans on the viral glycoprotein for application to the development of therapy for rabies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26712024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Kentaro  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70458280)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords狂犬病ウイルス / N型糖鎖 / 膜蛋白質 / 蛋白質相互作用 / 病原性 / 弱毒化 / 近赤外蛍光蛋白質 / in vivoイメージング / ウイルス / 感染症 / 糖鎖 / 獣医学 / リンパ節 / 増殖性 / 相互作用 / in vivo イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, we have attempted to clarify the mechanisms of rabies virus (RABV) propagation and pathogenicity that are determined by N-glycans on the G protein. We have identified 22 host membrane proteins interacted with the wild-type G protein, which are thought to be associated with the efficient viral propagation. We have also established in vivo imaging system for RABV replication dynamics in small animals, which is useful for analysis of RABV pathogenesis. Our results indicate that the near-infrared fluorescent protein iRFP720, the most red-shifted fluorescent protein, is optimal for in vivo fluorescence imaging of RABV infection and that the bioluminescence imaging with the red-shifted firefly luciferase enables to monitoring of the viral infection dynamics with higher sensitivity. Moreover, we found that the bioluminescence imaging could track when and where the N-glycan-modified attenuated mutant began to be eliminated in mice.