Establishment of an efficient maintenance and expansion system for spermatogonial stem cells from wide variety of animals.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26712026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
IWAMORI Naoki  九州大学, 大学院農学研究院, 准教授 (70647362)
Research Collaborator IWAMORI Tokuko  九州大学, 大学院医学研究院, 助教 (10711509)
SHIMA Sakurako
YAMAMURA Yuki
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords精子幹細胞 / 細胞間架橋 / エピジェネティクス / JMJD3 / 生殖細胞 / エピジェネティックス / 生殖生物学 / 幹細胞 / 細胞培養
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An efficient culture system for spermatogonial stem cells of animals except for rodent has not been developed, although it is about fifteen years from first establishment of culture system for mouse spermatogonial stem cells. In this study, we have tried to develop an efficient maintenance and expansion for wide variety of animals using fragmentation of spermatogonial cysts by abscission of intercellular bridges which is evolutionarily well conserved from invertebrate to vertebrate. We have generated an spermatogonial stem cells in which fragmentation of spermatogonial cysts is visualized. In addition, molecular mechanisms which could be responsible for abscission of intercellular bridges were analyzed using germ cell specific JMJD3 deficient mice in which fragmentation of spermatogonial cysts was frequently occurred. A prospective molecular mechanisms which could regulate fragmentation of spermatogonial cysts has be identified.