Genetic basis underlying evolution of sex pheromone preference in the silkmoth and its related species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26712027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Insect science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture (2018)
The University of Tokyo (2014-2017)
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Takeshi  東京農業大学, 農学部, 准教授 (20506761)
Research Collaborator DAIMON Takaaki
MITSUNO Hidefumi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords昆虫 / 性フェロモン / 生殖隔離 / カイコガ科 / フェロモン選好性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we first verified that a sex pheromone receptor is the determinant factor for pheromone preference in male silkmoths by in vivo functional analyses of sex pheromone receptor and pheromone binding protein gene knockout silkmoths. Then, we revealed response specificity of pheromone sensitive ORNs and functionally characterized ligands of sex pheromone receptors in related bombycidae species. From comparison between selectivity of ORNs and ligand specificity of sex pheromone receptors, we obtained an important insight into relationships between function of sex pheromone receptors and evolution of pheromone preference in male bombycidae moths.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ガ類の性フェロモン交信系は化学物質を介した種分化の研究モデルとして注目されている。本研究では、フェロモン受容のモデル昆虫であるカイコガとその近縁種のフェロモン受容体、フェロモン受容細胞の応答性を明らかにし種間比較を行うことで、フェロモン選好性とフェロモン受容体の進化に関する知見を拡張した点に意義がある。また本研究は、ゲノム編集によりフェロモン受容に関与する遺伝子ノックアウト体を作出することで、その生体内での機能を初めて明らかにした点においても学術的な意義がある。