Synthetic studies of polyfunctionalized natural products with highly-fused ring systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26713001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Satoshi Yokoshima  名古屋大学, 創薬科学研究科, 教授 (10376593)
Research Collaborator KITABAYASHI Yusuke
YAMADA Ryosuke
OCHI Yuji
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアルカロイド / 天然物 / 全合成 / 複素環 / 環化付加反応 / 天然有機化合物 / 医薬品 / 縮環構造 / 多官能性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Synthetic studies of polyfunctionalized natural products with highly-fused ring systems were conducted, and total syntheses of daphenylline and lycopalhine A were accomplished. The synthesis of daphenylline features intramolecular cycloaddition of an azomethine ylide as well as a Claisen rearrangement. In these reactions, the stereochemistries were remotely controlled by the characteristic conformation of the DEF tricyclic core. The synthesis of lydopalhine A features construction of the tricyclic system via cleavage of a cyclopropane ring and a subsequent intramolecular Michael addition. We also carried out synthetic studies of yuzurimine and obtained a key intermediate for the total synthesis, which has a tetrasubstituted C-C double bond in the [5-5] bicyclic system.