Mechanism of bacterial homeostasis mediated by transporters and development of new therapeutic strategies to control infectious diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26713004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nishino Kunihiko  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (30432438)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsトランスポーター / 薬剤耐性 / サルモネラ / 大腸菌 / 緑膿菌 / 遺伝子発現制御 / バイオフィルム / 構造生物 / 多剤耐性 / 細菌 / 阻害剤 / 化学療法 / 抗菌薬 / 免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that the bile-mediated activation of the acrAB and tolC multidrug efflux genes occurs mainly through transcriptional derepression of ramA in Salmonella. It was revealed that multidrug efflux pumps contribute to E. coli biofilm maintenance. It was discovered that AcrB, AcrD, and MdtABC multidrug efflux systems are involved in enterobactin export. We also investigated the effect of methylglyoxal on multidrug-resistant P. aeruginosa, and roles of Salmonella multidrug efflux pumps in decreased susceptibility to triclosan. The structures of the regulator bound with bile acids were also solved, and we performed the phenotype microarray analysis of the drug efflux systems in Salmonella enterica serovar Typhimurium.