Understanding and chemical control of inflammation induced by innate immune system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26713005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima (2015-2017)
Osaka University (2014)
Principal Investigator
SAITOH Tatsuya  徳島大学, 先端酵素学研究所(次世代), 教授 (60456936)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords炎症 / 自然免疫 / 生活習慣病 / 生体防御 / 薬学 / 抗炎症薬 / オルガネラ / 免疫学 / サイトカイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Innate immune system senses microbial components by pattern-recognition receptors and induces inflammation to eliminate invading microbes. However, innate immune system also senses nutrient-derived stimulatory factors and often causes development of inflammatory diseases. We have conducted studies of inflammation induced by innate immune system, and have revealed mechanisms of development of inflammatory diseases. Furthermore, we have identified chemical compounds capable of inhibiting inflammation induced by innate immune system and have revealed mechanisms of action of anti-inflammatory compounds.