Elucidating clinical significance of CYLD down-regulation for establishing individualized cancer therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26713006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Jono Hirofumi  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (40515483)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords個別医療 / 予後予測因子 / シグナル伝達 / 薬剤感受性 / 分子標的薬 / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of our study was to elucidate the clinical significance of tumor suppressor CYLD down-regulation in cancer patient with poor prognosis. In this study, we revealed as follows: 1. CYLD down-regulation in tumor tissues was caused by multiple factors, such as hypoxic environment and microenvironment of the tumor. 2. Some of cell signal transduction, such as TGF-β, NF-kB, and MAPK signaling may be involved in tumor malignancy caused by CYLD down-regulation. 3. Molecular diagnosis targeted CYLD expression may be useful for predicting the effect of anticancer agents. Those results reveled the molecular function of CYLD in tumor tissues, and may open up novel strategies for establishing personalized medicine for malignant tumors.