Sensing, processing and neurotransmission of taste in the taste buds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26713008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TARUNO Akiyuki  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (20706824)
Research Collaborator Sun Hongxin
Kashio Makiko
Marunaka Yoshinori
Miyazaki Hiroaki
Niisato Naomi
Nakajo Koichi
Kido Mizuho
Murakami Tatsuro
Nambu Atsushi
Kobayashi Kenta
Sano Hiromi
Matsumoto Ichiro
Foskett J. Kevin
Tordoff Michael G.
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords味覚 / イオンチャネル / 神経伝達 / ATP / CALHM / 味蕾 / カルシウムイメージング / 生理学 / 感覚系 / 塩味 / GCaMP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The sense of taste controls our eating behaviors. Full understanding of the taste mechanisms is invaluable for preventing lifestyle diseases such as diabetes and hypertension. We previously reported that CALHM1, a subunit of a voltage-gated plasma membrane ion channel, is an essential portion of the neurotransmitter release channel in taste bud cells. However, rigorous regulation of CALHM1 channel function by unknown mechanisms has been implicated in vivo. In this study, we discovered two regulatory mechanisms of CALHM1 channel: (1) CALHM1 gating and submembrane distribution is post-translationally regulated by S-palmitoylation, and (2) a CALHM1 paralog, CALHM3, forms a novel oligomeric ion channel with CALHM1 and the CALHM1/3 channel mediates neurotransmission of sweet, bitter, umami and amiloride-insensitive salt tastes.
These findings significantly advance our molecular understanding of taste mechanisms.