Establishment of a novel therapeutic approach for bone diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26713010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nishikawa Keizo  大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 特任准教授(常勤) (30516290)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords破骨細胞 / エピジェネティクス / 骨芽細胞 / DNAメチル基転移酵素 / Dnmt3a / エピジェネティック制御 / DNAメチル化 / 真珠腫 / エピゲノム創薬 / 異所性骨化 / マウス / Enpp1 / 転写制御 / iPSC / 細胞分化 / コンディショナルノックアウト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our study revealed that Dnmt3a-mediated DNA methylation regulates osteoclastogenesis via epigenetic repression of the anti-osteoclastogenic gene and that Dnmt3a-deficient osteoclast precursor cells do not undergo osteoclast differentiation efficiently. The importance of Dnmt3a in bone homeostasis was underscored by the observation that mice with an osteoblast/osteoclast-specific deficiency in Dnmt3a exhibit a high bone mass phenotype due to a smaller number of osteoclasts. Furthermore, inhibition of DNA methylation by TF-3 abrogated bone loss in models of osteoporosis, rheumatoid arthritis and cholesteatoma. Thus, our study reveals the role of epigenetic processes involved in bone homeostasis, which may provide a novel therapeutic approach for bone diseases.