The molecular mechanisms of cell extrusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26713011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
KAWANE Kohki  京都産業大学, 総合生命科学部, 准教授 (60362589)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords細胞死 / 細胞脱落 / 上皮 / 腸管 / 細胞接着 / ショウジョウバエ / 腸 / アポトーシス / 上皮細胞 / 小腸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The end of cellular life of epithelial cells is extrusion from epithelium. We aimed to reveal the molecular mechanism of cell extrusion and found two novel processes. 1. The dynamics of cell adhesion assures the efficient cell extrusion with keeping barrier function of epithelium. 2. The fragmentation of extruding cells occur and the neighboring cells engulf the fragments. As these two processes are carried out by the interaction between extruding cells and the neighboring cells the insights of this study contributes the understanding of cell death in cellular society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
上皮細胞の細胞終焉である細胞脱落は、腸管や気道などの上皮組織において恒常性の維持に重要な役割を果たしており、この機構の破綻は炎症や癌などの様々な疾患に関連すると考えられる。本研究は、細胞脱落において細胞同士が接着する状態の変化がおこること及び、脱落する細胞がその実行過程で細胞の一部を断片化し、その断片を隣接する健康な細胞が貪食することの、二つの新規プロセスを見出した。これらは、いずれも脱落細胞と隣接細胞の相互協調作用によって担われる細胞脱落の本質的過程であり、本研究成果は、様々な上皮疾患の理解に新たな側面から道を拓くことが期待される。