Generation of testicular organoids from pluripotent stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26713012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Sato Takuya  横浜市立大学, 生命医科学研究科, 特任助教 (70599505)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords体外精子形成誘導 / 精巣オルガノイド / ゲノム編集 / 精子幹細胞 / 器官培養 / セルトリ細胞 / 精子形成 / 精巣 / オルガノイド / 再生医学 / 発生・分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to generate a testicular organoid by creating a seminiferous tubule which is a site of spermatogenesis in de novo. Therefore, We tried to induce differentiation from pluripotent stem cells to Sertoli cells, the main constituent cells of seminiferous tubules. First, Sox9-EGFP ES cells were established from mice in which EGFP was knocked-in to Sertoli cell-specific gene Sox9. Furthermore, a vector incorporating three transcription factors into a tetracycline induction system was constructed and introduced into Sox9-GFP ES cells. We succeeded in inducing a large number of Sox9-EGFP expressing cells by overexpressing transcription factors at an appropriate timing after inducing differentiation with growth factors.