Molecular mechanism about obesity-induced lung tumorigenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26713014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation for Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
Yoshimoto Shin  公益財団法人がん研究会, その他部局等, 研究員 (50571668)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords細胞老化 / SASP / Deoxycholic acid / 腸内細菌 / 二次胆汁酸 / 肥満 / 肺がん / 胆汁酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Obesity has become more prevalent in most developed countries over the past few decades, and is increasingly recognized as a major risk for several common types of cancer. Although weight loss by exercise and/or dietary control ameliorates obesity-induced metabolic syndromes, the worldwide obesity epidemic has shown no signs of abating. Therefore, more effective methods are needed to prevent obesity-associated cancer development. Toward this purpose, a better understanding of the mechanisms underlying obesity-associated cancer is urgently required. The exact molecular mechanisms that integrate these events have remained unclear. Recently, we reported that obesity induces alterations of gut microbiota, thereby increasing the levels of deoxycholic acid promotes liver cancer development in mice. Notably, we found that obesity also promotes lung cancer development in mice. In this study, we investigated the molecular mechanism about the obesity-induced lung cancer development.