Molecular mechanisms for CD4 T cell differentiation, aiming at generation of functional Treg cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26713019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine (2016)
Keio University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Sekiya Takashi  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 室長 (80519207)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsCD4T細胞 / 免疫寛容 / 制御性T細胞 / エピジェネティクス / 免疫学 / 自己免疫疾患 / T細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By classifying Treg precursor cells according to their developmental stages, we revealed Treg cell developmental programs which are dependent on Nr4a factors, as well as programs that are independent of Nr4a factors. In the analysis, we further elucidated that Nr4a factors act at relatively later stages in Treg cell development. Foxp3, that were induced by Nr4a factors then found to induce Nr4a factors, thus forming a positive feedback loop, sustaining Treg cell development.Furthermore, Nr4a-deficient Treg precursor cells not only complete their development to Treg cells, but they survive with an attenuated expression of apoptotic factors including Bim, thus converting to helper-T like cells with elevated expression of inflammatory cytokines that are usually not to be expressed by Treg cells but by helper T cells.