Development of MALDI-MS-based analytical technique for biomarker discovery and diagnosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26713020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Miura Daisuke  九州大学, 農学研究院, 特任准教授 (40532627)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords質量分析 / イメージング / メタボロミクス / MALDI / 質量分析イメージング / バイオマーカー / MALDI-MS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A platform for biomarker discovery and diagnosis with multiple mass spectrometry (MS)-driven metabolite analytical platform were developed. This platform includes, 1. high-throughput metabolite analysis system, 2. spatiotemporally-resolved metabolite analysis system, and 3. standard-independent identification method of elemental composition for metabolite annotation. By accelerating interdisciplinary technical fusion in diverse biomedical redox-related research fields, substantial development of drug discovery tool, diagnostic methodology and instrument is in progress, and thus which lead to the establishment of new discipline of pathological metabolomics.