Development of inspection method for diagnostic disease border condition states of human lifestyle related disease using human fingernails and application to the prevention.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26713021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Min Junzhe  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 講師 (10453060)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsヒト爪 / 生活習慣病 / 境界病態検査 / 糖尿病 / 痛風 / 大腸癌 / 早期予防 / 質量分析 / 質量分析計 / 境界病態 / 早期診断 / 非侵襲的
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We inspected advantages and the possibility of using human fingernail as the new clinical bio sample for the diagnostic lifestyle related disease border condition of diabetes, gout and colorectal cancer. As a result of detecting D,L-Ala, D,L-Val, D,L-Leu in the fingernail of healthy volunteers, person of border hyperglycosemia and diabetes, and having made a statistical analysis; in the ratio of the peak area of D/L-Ala a healthy volunteers and a person of border hyperglycosemia, significant difference (p <0.01) was accepted among diabetics with healthy volunteers. In addition, when comparing the index from the healthy volunteers with that from the gout patient, the uric acid level was higher in the gout patient. A statistically significant correlation was observed with the uric acid (p <0.01). Therefore, noninvasive human fingernail, usefulness is suggested as a new bio sample of the lifestyle related disease diagnosis including diabetes, gout and colorectal cancer.