Transcribed-ultraconserved regions regulate cellular senescence and proliferation of conlon cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26713027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
KUWANO Yuki  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 助教 (00563454)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords非コードRNA / RNAプロセシング / 大腸がん / 超保存領域 / 癌 / 発現制御 / 遺伝子 / マイクロアレイ / 癌悪性化 / 安定過剰発現細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ultraconserved regions (UCRs) are >200-bp genomic segments with perfect human-to-rodent sequence identity. Transcribed UCRs constitute a new category of noncoding RNAs whose functions remain poorly understood.
The transformer 2β (TRA2B) exon 2 has premature stop codons, whereas an exon 2-containing splice variant (TRA2β4) was expressed preferentially in the nuclei of human colon cancer cells. TRA2β4 knockdown stimulated CDKN1A transcription and increased p21, resulting in the appearance of senescent cells. TRA2β4 interacted with Sp1 through a Sp1-binding sequence (485-GGGG-488) in a stem-loop structure of exon 2. These results suggest that TRA2β4 may sequester Sp1 from occupying promoters of target genes including CDKN1A, promoting cell growth by interrupting the senescence-related gene expression program.