Multi-potential epithelial cells linked with branching airway structure.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26713029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Morimoto Mitsuru  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 多細胞システム形成研究センター, チームリーダー (70544344)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NOGUCHI MASAFUMI  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 多細胞システム研究センター, 研究員 (50714870)
SUMIYAMA KENTA  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命システム研究センター, ユニットリーダー (00370114)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords呼吸器上皮 / 組織幹細胞 / 枝分かれ構造 / Notchシグナル / 気道上皮細胞 / 発生学 / 神経内分泌細胞 / 発生・分化 / 細胞・組織 / シグナル伝達 / 遺伝子 / 呼吸器 / 発生 / 幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aim to elucidate the developmental process of the stem cell - niche complex tissue "NEB" at the bronchial branch point, and elucidate the molecular dynamics of the tissue stem cells contained in NEB. Our new transgenic mice demonstrated that Notch-activated cells surrounding NE cells do not reduce the number of NE cells by cell-cell contact. On the other hand, mouse genetic analysis revealed that Notch-Hes1 cascade coordinates the number of NE cells by supressing the NE cell fate in the cell autonomous fashion in the early stages of development. Furthermore, we succeeded in 4D live imaging of developing NE cells using multiphoton-microscopy in being the first in the world, and illustrated that solitary NE cells in the early fetal lung directionaly migrate to the bronchial branch point to form NEBs. Finally, we established the technique to isolate NE cells from fetal lung and conducted a micro array analysis.