Development of molecular therapy for polyglutamine diseases by reverse structure-based drug design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26713030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2016-2017)
Kyoto University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Toshihide  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座講師 (70600120)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsポリグルタミン病 / 分子シャペロン / エクソソーム / 脳内送達 / 凝集阻害化合物 / 脳内移行性キャリア / 血液脳関門 / ドラッグデザイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neurodegenerative diseases, including Alzheimer's disease and Parkinson's disease, are brain diseases with no effective therapies established to date. In this study, we aimed to develop therapy for polyglutamine diseases, one of the neurodegenerative diseases, and obtained three results. (1) We performed detailed analysis on the binding mode of disease-associated polyglutamine proteins with the aggregation inhibitor. (2) We found a novel proteostasis machinery that molecular chaperones are secreted from cells and transmitted to the other cells via exosomes, one of the extracellular vesicles, and suppress neurodegeneration in a non-cell autonomous manner.(3) We successfully developed peptide carriers that can pass through the blood-brain barrier, which can be utilized as brain delivery carriers for drugs. These results provide important knowledge for drug development for polyglutamine diseases and neurodegenerative diseases.