Tau PET study for revealing the pathogenesis and establishing the objective marker of disease severity in neurodegenerative dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26713031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Shimada Hitoshi  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 脳機能イメージング研究部, 主幹研究員(定常) (10422239)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIGUCHI MAKOTO  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所・脳機能イメージング研究部, チームリーダー (10373359)
SUHARA TETSUYA  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所・脳機能イメージング研究部, 部長 (90216490)
KIMURA YASUYUKI  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 認知症先進医療開発センター, 室長 (20423171)
SHINOTOH HITOSHI  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 脳機能イメージング研究部, 上席研究員 (10178882)
HIRANO SHIGEKI  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60375756)
KITAMURA SOICHIRO  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10714389)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords神経機能画像 / タウPET / 認知症 / タウオパチー / バイオマーカー / アルツハイマー病 / 進行性核上性麻痺 / 重症度評価 / Alzheimer病 / PET / 大脳皮質基底核症候群 / 神経機能画像学 / タウ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we established the practical methods for evaluating brain tau pathologies using positron emission tomography (PET) with tau PET ligand, 11C-PBB3, with reference region instead of arterial blood data. We also demonstrated the association between tau accumulation and clinical features in cognitively healthy elderly and patients with diverse neurodegenerative dementia including Alzheimer's disease (AD) and non-AD tauopathies such as progressive supranuclear palsy, corticobasal degeneration syndrome, and so on. In summarize, distribution patterns of tau accumulations are associated with types of clinical symptoms, while regional amount of tau changes are associated with severity of clinical symptoms.
These results shed light on the pathogenesis of neurodegenerative dementia and would contribute to the drug discovery and development in diverse dementia.