Identification of the novel therapeutic target molecules for leukemia stem cells based on TIM-3/galectin-9 interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26713034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kikushige Yoshikane  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40619706)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords白血病幹細胞 / 急性骨髄性白血病 / がん幹細胞 / TIM-3 / galectin-9 / β-catenin / AML / LSCs
Outline of Final Research Achievements
T-cell immunoglobulin mucin-3 (TIM-3) is expressed on surface of self-renewing leukemic stem cells (LSCs) in acute myeloid leukemia (AML). Here we show that TIM-3 and its ligand, galectin-9 (Gal-9), constitute an autocrine loop critical for human AML LSC development. Serum Gal-9 was significantly elevated in primary AML patients and in mice xenografted with human AML. Neutralization of Gal-9 inhibited xenogeneic reconstitution of human AML, and Gal-9 ligation of TIM-3 co-activated NF-κB and β-catenin signaling, suggesting that TIM-3 signaling is necessary for LSC self-renewal. Interestingly, identical changes were progressively involved in transformation into myeloid leukemia from a variety of pre-leukemic disorders. Thus, molecules constituting the TIM-3/Gal-9 autocrine loop could be therapeutic targets applicable to most types of myeloid leukemia.