Megakaryocytes determine the cell fate of hematopoietic stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26713035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura-Ishizu Ayako  熊本大学, 国際先端医学研究機構, 客員准教授 (10548548)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords造血幹細胞 / 巨核球 / 分化 / ニッチ / ポドプラニン / CLEC2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The maintenance, proliferation and differentiation of hematopoietic stem cell (HSC) within the bone marrow (BM) microenvironment is essential for healthy hematopoiesis. in this project we have investigated the role of mature megakaryocytes in regulating hematopoietic stem cells in the BM. Wh have characterized CLEC2 expressing Megakaryocvtes as potent niche cells and have reported their function in maintaining HSCs in quiescence. We are further preparing to report the effect of CLEC2 receptor podoplanin in BM hematopoiesis and the role of the cytokine, Thrombopoietin in determining HSC cell fate.