| Project/Area Number |
26713038
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Dermatology
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUOKA YUMI 千葉大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10402067)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | アトピー性皮膚炎 / 黄色ブドウ球菌 / クオラムセンシング / 細菌 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We found that Myd88-/- mice showed no skin inflammation, whereas WT mice showed severe eczematous lesions with the similar epicutaneous colonization of S. aureus. K14-CreMyd88-/- mice, the skin inflammation was also dramatically reduced, indicating the involvement of MyD88 in KC. We next applied S. aureus on Il1r-/- mice. When applied on Il1r-/- mice with IL-36R Ab, the inflammation was significantly reduced, showing additive IL-36 involvement. Upon the infection, little IL-17 were detected in K14-CreMyd88-/-, Il1r-/- with IL-36RAb mice. In accordance with these, Il17-/- mice showed significantly less skin inflammation upon the infection.We also found that an exotoxin beside secreted from S. aureus was essential in our epicutaneous mouse model. Similar with d-toxin, the expression of this exotoxin is also controlled by agr-quorum sensing in S. aureus indicates that controlling the quorum sensing in S. aureus may be an important therapeutic target of atopic dermatitis.