Translational research of psychiatric disorders focusing on neuron-glia interaction using regenerative medicine techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26713039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kato Takahiro  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70546465)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsミクログリア / 精神疾患 / 直接誘導ミクログリア様細胞 / 直接誘導ニューロン / 統合失調症 / うつ病 / 炎症仮説 / 再生医学 / iPS細胞 / iN細胞 / iMG細胞 / 橋渡し研究 / 双極性障害 / 気分障害 / トランスレーショナル研究 / 血液由来直接誘導ミクログリア様細胞 / 誘導ニューロン / 誘導ミクログリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have originally developed a novel technique to induce microglia-like (iMG) cells directly from human peripheral blood (monocytes) by applying only two cytokines IL-34 and GM-CSF within two weeks without any gene modifications. Compared to the iPS cells, our iMG technique is simpler and has advantages of time and cost management. We have revealed abnormalities in cellular responses of iMG cells derived from patients with (1) Nasu-Hakola disease which is a known primary microglia disease. (2) bipolar disorder, and (3) fibromyalgia.
Direct conversion technique to produce induced-neuronal (iN) cells from human fibroblasts within 2 weeks is expected to discover unknown neuronal phenotypes of neuropsychiatric disorders. We have developed early-stage iN cells within a week. We have revealed unique gene expression profiles in iN cells and early-stage iN cells from patients with neurofibromatosis type 1 (NF1).