Therapeutic potential of mesenchymal stem cells for treatment of aortic aneurysm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26713043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ogata Aika  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教 (70718311)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords大動脈瘤 / 間葉系幹細胞 / シグナル伝達 / エクソソーム / 抗炎症作用 / microRNA / 超音波診断装置 / miRNA / 幹細胞療法 / 細胞治療 / 静脈内投与 / 治癒メカニズム / 細胞療法 / エラスチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An aortic aneurysm (AA) develops as a result of atherosclerosis and chronic inflammation. Surgical repair of AA is effective treatment to prevent rupture. However, the surgical procedures for thoracic and thoracoabdominal AA are extremely invasive and associated with high mortality and morbidity. We have reported that intravenous injection of mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) could reduce the morbidity rate of aortic aneurysm by anti-inflammatory and tissue repair properties of MSCs. In this study, echographic measurements showed that the maximum aortic diameters of MSC-treated mice were significantly shorter than saline injection throughout 1 week after injection. In addition we demonstrated that the therapeutic mechanism of MSC-mediated AA regression contributed to regulation of the NF-kB, STAT, Smad3 and Akt signaling pathways, MSC-derived exosomes, and microRNAs secreted from MSC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者・メタボリック症候群人口の増加を背景に、大動脈瘤罹患患者数は年々増加している。65歳以上の6-9%に腹部大動脈瘤が形成されているとの報告がある。標準的な治療法は人工血管置換術で、瘤破裂の予防効果は絶大だが、特に上行・弓部や胸腹部大動脈の人工血管置換術は、非常に手術侵襲が大きく、手術死亡率・合併症発症率も高い。従って、大動脈瘤治療の低侵襲化は国民的課題である。本研究では、成人の骨髄などに存在する間葉系幹細胞を利用し、静脈内投与することにより、抗炎症作用等を介した大動脈瘤径の拡大抑制効果が得られたことを明らかにした。この成果は、大動脈瘤に対する間葉系幹細胞治療の可能性を示した。