Fabrication of 3-dimensional functional cardiac tissue from human iPS cell derived cardiomyocyets for heart regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26713044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionKumamoto University (2016-2017)
Saga University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Noguchi Ryo  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70530187)
Research Collaborator MUKAE Yosuke  佐賀大学, 医学部心臓血管外科
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords再生医療 / 心筋再生 / 心不全治療 / 組織工学 / 幹細胞 / 心不全外科 / 心臓外科 / 再生医学 / ヒト幹細胞 / iPS細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to fabricate 3-Dimensional functional cardiac tissue from human iPS derived cardiomyocytes which treats human failed heart. We focused on and utilize well known phenomenon spheroid formation of cell. Human iPS cell derived cardiomyocytes, human vascular endothelial cells, fibroblasts, and neural cell were fused to form contractile cardiac spheroids. Firstly, we optimize the cell amount, combination ratio, and another cell source to create better contractile spheroid. We found the addition of iPS cell derived neural cell increase function of cardiac spheroid. Second, we developed 3-Dimensional fabrication system. Utilizing this system, spheroids were easily arranged to fabricate cardiovascular patch construct, and tubular consturact. Combing spheroids phenomenon and tissue engineering devices, these constructs containe enough extracelluar matrix, microvascular networks in the construct.