Analysis on the influence of RANKL reverse signaling in the development of rheumatoid arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26713045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ikebuchi Yuki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20645725)
Research Collaborator HONMA Masashi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60401072)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsRANKL / 関節リウマチ / 細胞分化制御 / 骨・軟骨代謝 / 細胞内シグナル伝達 / 細胞内シグナル / RANK-RANKL相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We revealed that RANKL reverse signaling plays the significant roles in the cycle of bone resorption and formation. RANKL is expressed in chondrocytes, activated T cells, and synovial fibroblasts as well as osteoblasts/osteocytes. In the development of rheumatoid arthritis, the imbalance of these cells differentiation and activities is observed, therefore, we analyzed on the pathological influence of RANKL reverse signaling in each cell line. At first, multimeric anti-RANKL antibody were designed for cross-linking RANKL molecules. In fact, scDb-Fc protein, which was composed of four scFv domains connected with Fc, showed strong potential of RANKL reverse signaling. Using this agonistic moiety, we confirmed the effect of RANKL reverse signaling in each cell line. Furthermore, collagen-induced arthritis model mice were used for evaluating the effects of RANKL reverse signaling in vivo.