Development of novel personalized drug therapy based on elucidation of drug sensitivity and resistance mechanism in bone and soft tissue tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26713046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2014, 2017-2018)
National Cancer Center Japan (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Endo Makoto  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40713433)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords肉腫 / 薬剤耐性 / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed sarcoma cell lines showing resistance to anticancer drugs such as doxorubicin, pazopanib and eribulin, which were widely used for bone and soft tissue sarcomas. The established drug resistant cell lines were used to analyze genes and proteins involved in drug resistance. Among them, the research using the pazopanib-resistant cell line of synovial sarcoma has succeeded in elucidating the mechanism of drug resistance and published in an English journal. In addition, we have found that HIF1α, a hypoxia-inducible factor involved in drug resistance, is a poor prognostic factor in malignant peripheral nerve sheath tumors and can be a therapeutic target. In leiomyosarcoma, we found that acquisition of drug resistance to eribulin involves overexpression of Class III β-tubulin and published in an English journal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果を発展させ、臨床的な有用性が示されれば、骨軟部肉腫患者の薬物療法において、より効果を期待できる薬剤選択に有用と考えられる。また、本研究で明らかとなった薬物耐性獲得機序を阻害することに成功すれば、薬物療法の効果を長期に持続させることが可能となり、骨軟部肉腫患者の予後改善につながる可能性がある。