Uterus transplantation research with cynomolgus monkeys and survey of attitudes toward uterus translpantion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26713050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Kisu Iori  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (30445267)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生殖医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed uterus allo-transplantaion with cynomolgus monkeys. Establishments of surgical procedure, protocol of immunosupressants and rejection diagnosis were examined in this study. The allowable warm ischemic time was examined and it was figured out that four hours was acceptable in cynomolgus monkeys, but the uterus which kept ischmemia for 8 hours was atrophied.
Moreover, surveys of attitudes toward uterus transplantaion was performed with internet web-site. Our results suggest that many Japanese women of reproductive age feel that UTx is socially and individually acceptable, but that concerns requiring further discussion remain among these women. There was also a tendency for UTx to be viewed more favorably than gestational surrogacy.