Establishment of practical cell therapy to control chronic inflammation of diabetic ulcer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26713051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Rica  順天堂大学, 医学部, 先任准教授 (70509827)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords糖尿病 / 慢性炎症 / 再生医療 / 細胞治療 / 創傷治癒 / 皮膚 / マクロファージ / 血管幹細胞 / 難治性潰瘍 / 血管内皮前駆細胞 / 細胞培養 / 移植医学 / 再生治療 / 再生 / 慢性潰瘍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project revealed the cause of diabetic wound chronic inflammation and the major factor responsible for its mechanism. In addition, the applicant established a newly founded ex vivo expansion system which enhances the function of diabetic peripheral blood mononuclear cells that can be effective for diabetic wound healing by changing the inflammatory wound environment to anti-inflammatory regenerative state. These findings have built the bases for establishing highly effective cell therapy for diabetic wound healing. Furthermore, the treatment predictor bio-marker candidates for cell therapy found in this study will lead us to establishing personalized treatment strategies according to gene characteristics.