Homeostatic interaction between locomotor and immune system induced with mechanical stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26713052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Mikihito  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (50581914)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsメカニカルストレス / 骨細胞 / 運動器 / ストレス / 免疫学 / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tissues and cells are coordinated and remodeled to adapt to various environmental situations by sensing and transducing the signals induced by mechanical stress. It is well known that the human body homeostasis cannot maintain in the condition of microgravity. In this study, from the transcriptomic screening and functional analysis, we identified the immunoregulatory factors expressed in locomotor system induced by mechanical loading/unloading and analyzed conditional knockout mice in which these factors are deleted in skeletal muscle and/or osteocytes.