Dynamics of epigenome and transcription during the Hedgehog signaling-mediated specification of skeletal cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26713054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ohba Shinsuke  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 准教授 (20466733)
Research Collaborator HOJO Hironori
MCMAHON Andrew
HE Xinjun
TEI Yuichi
KANKE Kosuke
KITAURA Yoshiaki
KASHIWAGI Miki
ZUJUR Denise
YAMAKAWA Akira
PERMATASARI Galuh Wening
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsヘッジホッグ / 骨形成 / シグナル伝達 / 発生分化 / 生体分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ultimate goal of this project is to understand the mechanism underlying the Hedgehog (Hh)-Gli-mediated specification of progenitors into bone-forming osteoblasts, in terms of dynamics of epigenome, transcription, and gene regulatory networks. Cell populations being at the specification phase were identified in the osteoblast differentiation system of mouse embryonic stem cells, and molecular characteristics of the populations were determined. Findings on molecular mechanisms underlying the Hh-Gli-mediated osteoblast specification were obtained by chromatin immunoprecipitation sequencing (ChIP-seq) and transcriptional profiling in the identified population. These findings will help us establish the genome-wide molecular basis of efficacy and safety of Hh signaling in bone regenerative therapies.