The effects of mastication on brain function and whole body function: using non-invasive measurement of human brain function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26713055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Jun  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助教 (10451949)
Research Collaborator MORIYAMA Keiji
HONDA Manabu
HANAKAWA Takashi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords咀嚼 / 口腔 / 脳機能 / 歯学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Investigation of the influence of chewing stimulation on the higher central feeding regulatory system: Attentional bias to food in hunger condition after fasting were analyzed by measuring reaction time to food images and eye movements before and after the following three tasks; chewing on odorless and tasteless gum, actual feeding and no chewing/feeding. Reaction time and eye movement changed significantly before and after chewing on odorless gum and actual feeding, showing a decrease in attentional bias to food. However, no significant differences were found before and after no chewing/feeding.
Elucidation of the difference in neural mechanism involved in masticatory movement between incisal/molar biting: When biting with incisors/molars only, fMRI-electromyogram were measured simultaneously to examine differences in brain activation patterns. The correlation between brain activation and masticatory muscle activity showed reciprocal patterns between incisor/molar teeth biting.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
咀嚼が高次中枢摂食調節機構に与える影響の解明:味や匂い、食事摂取なしでも、(ガム)咀嚼刺激が食欲抑制効果を発揮しうることを実証し、咀嚼は衝動的な摂食行動を防ぐことに寄与する可能性が示唆され、咀嚼運動を促すことが過食に対する効果的な予防法となり得ることが推察された。
前歯/臼歯部咬合の違いによる咀嚼運動時の神経機構の同定:前歯/臼歯部咀嚼時の脳賦活パタンが異なることを実証し、前歯/臼歯部の役割の違いについて、解剖学的形態の違いに基づいた説明のみならず、脳における咀嚼運動制御機構の違いから説明することができると思われる。また、咀嚼機能の低下が中枢に与える影響を、解明する一助となりうると考えられる。