Development and effect of the warming device on forearm for venipuncture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26713056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University (2015-2017)
Kansai University of Social Welfare (2014)
Principal Investigator
sasaki shinsuke  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (30611313)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords基礎看護学 / 静脈穿刺 / 温罨法 / 援助用具開発 / 血管拡張 / 血流 / 援助用具 / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A hot compress is often performed to promote venous dilatation before venipuncture. However, the optimal method of hot compress is unclear and no suitable device is available. The purpose of this study was to develop and evaluate the warming device to facilitate vasodilation for venipuncture.
First, we surveyed actual clinical practice and needs for the warming device for venipuncture. The results showed that a simple, prompt and safe device is needed. Next, we examined the relation between warming temperature and blood flow of the cutaneous vein in the forearm, as the warming temperature is most important for good vasodilation. Finally, we made two kinds of warming devices. However, these products need to be improved in the future.