| Project/Area Number |
26713057
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Wakimizu Rie 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (70510121)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
FUJIOKA Hiroshi 茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (90555327)
MIYAMOTO Shinya 筑波大学, 人間系, 教授・副学長 (60251005)
IEJIMA Atsushi 茨城県立こども病院, 小児神経, 医師 (30144661)
| Research Collaborator |
YAMAGUCHI Keiko
SASAKI Mikiko
AKIMOTO Kazuhiro
SAITO Saori
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 家族看護 / 家族エンパワメント / 効果検証型研究 / 介入研究 / エンパワメント / 地域リソース / 小児保健 / 発達障がい / 発達障害 / 家族支援プログラム / サービス利用実態 / サービスニーズ / 家族 / プログラム / 地域 / サービス / コミュニティ / リテラシー / 子ども / 介入支援 / フォーマティブリサーチ / トライアンギュレーション / プログラム開発 / フォーマティブ・リサーチ / 外来 / 看護 / アセスメント |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to examine the effectiveness on parents, children, families of a group-based family intervention program known as the Positive Parenting Program (Triple P) with parents raising a child with DDs. Total 5 outcomes were collected and measured repeatedly from pre-intervention to six months after intervention. Moreover, participants had focus group interview (FGI) about the changes of the whole family after program completion. The Parenting Scale scores, the Depression Anxiety Stress Scale scores, and the Parenting Experience Survey scores indicated a significant intervention effect in parents. And the emotional symptoms, conduct problems, and difficult behavior of the children and the Family Empowerment Scale scores indicated a significant intervention effect. FGI results showed that parental confidence due to getting parenting skills and knowledge, a good response from the child and other family members, the changes of the whole family involvement.