Establishment of pressure ulcer prediction method based on its pathophysiology in super-aged population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26713058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nakagami Gojiro  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (70547827)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords褥瘡 / バイオマーカー / スキンブロッティング / 非侵襲 / 皮膚 / リスクアセスメント / 看護学 / 早期発見 / 高齢者 / 動物実験 / 免疫組織化学 / メカニズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Predicting pressure ulcer development is important to prevent pressure ulcers. This study focused on a new assessment method based on pressure ulcer pathophysiology which includes hypoxia, ischemia-reperfusion injury, lymphatic disorder, and cell deformation. The purpose of this study was to establish a new pressure ulcer prediction method by detecting local responses against the pressure using molecular biological methods. We discovered several biomarkers that can be detected using skin blotting by the aid of our newly developed mouse model.