the effect of team work among nurses and other professions on task efficiency in home visiting nursing agencies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26713059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Naruse Takashi  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 講師 (90633173)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords訪問看護 / チームワーク / 地域看護 / 医療経済 / 在宅医療 / 地域看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to reveal the association between teamwork and organization efficiency among home visiting nursing (HVN) agency. The better teamwork was found to have positive association with clients’ dying place, and better safety culture in agency. However, there was no significant association with number of home visits.
Home visits cannot be explained with only teamwork, nevertheless clients’ dying place of safety culture could be. The more understanding of other factors as setting or clients’ need was required to reveal the association between teamwork and number of visits as organization efficiency.