Network optimization based on discrete convexity, and its interdisciplinary research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26730006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Theory of informatics
Research InstitutionGunma University (2017)
Future University-Hakodate (2014-2016)
Principal Investigator
Nagano Kiyohito  群馬大学, 社会情報学部, 准教授 (20515176)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsネットワーク最適化 / 劣モジュラ最適化 / 人工知能 / 機械学習 / 組合せ最適化 / 凸解析 / ネットワークフロー / 無線通信システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Optimization methods, which find good solutions from many candidates, are the core technologies of this research. In this research, we focused on optimization methods with respect to discrete structures such as networks. Especially, we aimed at theoretical developments of network optimization methods based on submodular optimization. Submodularity can be regarded as a discrete version of convexity. In addition to basic theory, we applied network optimization methods to problems in machine learning, artificial intelligence, and so on. In this way, we worked on building basic technologies for optimization theory for solving problems in modern society, and designed efficient network optimization algorithms.