Modelling and Performance Analysis of Call Centers with Retrials and Abandonments of Customers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26730011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mathematical informatics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2016)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
PHUNG-DUC Tuan  筑波大学, システム情報系, 助教 (20633465)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsコールセンター / 再試行 / 途中放棄 / 最適設計 / 顧客の挙動 / 待ち行列モデル / 安定条件 / 複数クラス / 再試行型待ち行列 / サービス科学 / レベル依存 / 準出生死滅過程 / 待ち行列 / 後処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we develops several queueing models for call centers taking into account the behaviors of customers and servers. In particular, we consider retrial phenomenon in call center in which a customer who cannot connect with an operator in a call center may call again in some random time. Furthermore, customers who wait for available operators may abandon receiving service if the waiting time is too long. Furthermore, operators may call to customers when there are not waiting calls. After a call completion, the operator may have to do some post-call activities, such as updating information about the completed call. By analyzing models with these features, we can obtain some performance measures which could be used in optimal design of call centers.